Saturday, February 24, 2024
HomeMusicFresh Classical Highlights for April 2023

Fresh Classical Highlights for April 2023


There are some fascinating concertos amongst this month’s new critiques. Mahan Esfahani is the soloist in twentieth century works for a sixteenth century software, the harpsichord. Additionally making what is previous new once more, in additional techniques than one, is a re-mastered recording of Rachmaninov’s piano concertos with Peter Rösel and conductor Kurt Sanderling, either one of whom approached the works in a different way than maximum different performers. Conductor Marin Alsop is a champion of composer Kevin Places, with a brand new recording that includes his newest concertos for marimba and for oboe, the latter that includes Katherine Needleman (pictured). In spite of everything, pianist Yuja Wang provides us a brand new, 11-movement concerto via Teddy Abrams that can attraction to fanatics of Gershwin’s live performance track.
Classical Album Images April

Martha Argerich, Lahav Shani – Ravel, Beethoven
Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Madrigali, Libri Quinto & Sesto
Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew – Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responsoria, Feria Quinta
Nicolò Balducci, Barockakademin Göteborgs Symfoniker, Dan Laurin – Amore Dolore
Felix Bender, Michael Seal, WDR Funkhausorchester – Nino Rota: Conflict and Peace; Catel de Monte; Orchestra Practice session; Harp Concerto; Concerto for strings
Rafał Blechacz – Chopin
Joshua Blue, Steven Blier – Black & Blue
Martyn Brabbins, BBC Symphony Orchestra – Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica; Symphony No. 9
Marta Brankovich – Marta, The Tempest: I will be able to be the Final Typhoon Encountered
The Brodsky Quartet, Laura van der Heijden, Julian Jacobson – Golden Oldies: Extra Favorite Encores
Piotr Buszewski, Tetiana Miyus, Daniele Squeo – Nino Rota: Il cappello di paglia di Firenze
Catalyst Quartet – Exposed, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, George Walker, William Grant Nonetheless
Birgitte Christensen, Kristina Hammarström, René Jacobs – Haydn: Stabat Mater
Lucy Crowe, Claire Barnett-Jones, Marcus Farnsworth, Iain Burnside – The Jade Mountain: Songs via Edmund Rubbra
De Profundis, Eamonn Dougan, Robert Hollingworth – Morales: Missa Desilde al Cavallero; Missa Mille Regretz; Magnificat Primi Toni
Engegård Quartet – Johan Kvandal: Whole String Quartets
Mahan Esfahani, Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Liebreich – Harpsichord Concertos: Viktor Kalabis, Hans Krása, Bohuslav Martinů
Rumon Gamba, Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Icelandic Works for the Degree: Páll Ísólfsson, Jórunn Viðar
Greenwich Trio – Brahms: Piano Trios Vol. 1 – Op. 36 & 87
Benjamin Grosvenor – Schumann & Brahms
HK Gruber, Swedish Chamber Orchestra – Kurt Weill: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2; Der Silbersee excerpts
Daniel Harding, Chor und Sinfonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Gustav Holst: The Planets
Stephen Hough – Mompou: Música callada
Claudia Huckle, Nicky Spence, Justin Brown – Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde – Mahler’s Autograph Piano Model
Mariss Jansons, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Tschaikowsky: Romeo & Julia; Strawinsky: L’Oiseau de Feu; Varèse: Amériques
Philippe Jaroussky, Christina Pluhar, L’Arpeggiata – Passacalle de los angeles Follie
Salome Jicia, Charles Castronovo, Riccardo Frizza – Mascagni: L’Amico Fritz
Ji Su Jung, Katherine Needleman, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop – Kevin Places: The Town; Marimba Concerto; Moonlight
Edin Karamazov, Pavel Steidl – Mozart, Haydn, Schubert
Konstantin Krimmel, Hélène Grimaud – Silvestrov: Silent Songs
Yumi Kurosawa, Yumi Kurosawa Trio – Metamorphosis
Robert Levin, Academy of Historic Tune, Richard Egarr – Mozart: Piano Concertos K467, K491
Klaus Mäkelä, Orchestre de Paris – Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps; L’Oiseau de feu
Giuseppe Maletto, Il Pomo d’Oro – Gesualdo: Sacrae Cantiones
Ovidiu Marinescu, London Symphony Orchestra – London Cello Connection
Zubin Mehta, Münchner Philharmoniker – Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
Anne Akiko Meyers – Mysterium
Choeur de Chambre de Namur, Julien Chauvin, Le Live performance de los angeles Loge – Mozart: Requiem; Paisiello: Messe pour le sacre de Napoléon
John Neschling, Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège – Respighi: Gli Uccelli; Antiche Danze ed Arie
Norwegian Soloists’ Choir, Ensemble Allegria, Grete Pedersen – Bent Sørensen: St. Matthew Hobby
Garrick Ohlsson – Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor D537; Piano Sonata in A significant D959
Orlando Consort – Machaut: Remede de Fortune
Rafael Payare, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal – Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Quatuor Diotima – Metamorphosis Ligeti
Quatuor Ébène, Antoine Tamestit – Mozart: String Quintets Okay. 515 & 516
Sondra Radvanovsky, Ermonela Jaho, Jonas Kaufmann, Antonio Pappano – Puccini: Turandot
Ivan Repušić, Munich Radio Orchestra, Zbor Slovenske filharmonije – Damijan Mocnik: Johannespassion
Peter Rösel, Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester, Kurt Sanderling – Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos No. 1-4; Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
François-Xavier Roth, Gürzenich-Orchester Köln – Bruckner 4
Choir of Royal Holloway, Rupert Gough – Matthew Coleridge: Requiem
Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton – Elysium: A Schubert Recital
Seattle Symphony – Walker: Lyric for Strings; Folksongs for Orchestra; Lilacs for Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro Folks
The 16, Harry Christophers – A Watchful Gaze
Yeol Eum Son – Mozart: Whole Piano Sonatas
Choir of St John’s Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha – Magnificat 3
John Storgårds, BBC Philharmonic – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 ‘The Yr 1917; Symphony No. 15
Tippett Quartet – Korngold: String Quartets Nos. 1-3
Trio Karénine – Suk – Dvořák
Yuja Wang, Louisville Orchestra, Teddy Abrams – The American Undertaking: Abrams, Tilson Thomas
Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Rachel Willis-Sørensen – Strauss: 4 Final Songs
Pieter Wispelwey, Paolo Giacometti – Schubert: In Memoriam I
Bruce Wolosoff – Souvenir
Kenneth Woods – Philip Sawyers: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello; Viola Concerto; Remembrance for strings; Octet
John Bruce Yeh, Teresa Reilly, Patrick Godon – Chicago Clarinet Classics
Thomas Zehetmair, Ruth Killius, Royal Northern Sinfonia – Bartók, Casken, Beethoven
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments